MJHS Hospice COVID-19 Update

Dear MJHS Hospice Patient,

Your team at MJHS Hospice would like to provide you with some important information about COVID-19, the new Coronavirus, the steps we’re taking to ensure safe home visits and how you can help protect yourself.

As you’re aware, COVID-19 is a rapidly spreading respiratory illness that is now in the Greater New York area. Most people who get the virus will feel like they have a bad cold or flu. A smaller group may experience severe illness and require hospitalization. The frail, elderly and residents of nursing homes, who are often already at-risk, have a greater chance of getting COVID-19 and becoming seriously ill.

STEPS WE’RE TAKING TO ENSURE A SAFE HOME VISIT

  • Before each home visit, a representative from MJHS will call your home to see if you, or anyone else in your home, has:
    • Any of these symptoms: fever, cough, sore throat, nasal or chest congestion, shortness of breath, vomiting or diarrhea
    • Been exposed to anyone who has a confirmed case or is suspected of having COVID-19
    • Traveled internationally within the last 14 days
  • All MJHS staff going to patient homes:
    • Are being screened regularly to ensure that they have not been exposed to the virus
    • Have been trained on and follow DOH infection control practices
    • Adhere to rigid hand hygiene practices
    • Carry protective equipment for use, when necessary

HOW TO PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS

  • Cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands)
  • Wash hands often with soap and warm water for at least 20 seconds
    • Use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer, if soap and water are not available
  • Do not touch your eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands
  • Notify your primary physician (PCP) immediately if you have any of the following symptoms: fever, cough, sore throat, nasal or chest congestion, shortness of breath, vomiting or diarrhea
  • If you believe you’ve been in contact with someone who has a confirmed or suspected case of COVID-19, or have traveled internationally or to Washington State during the past 14 days, AND have any of the above symptoms, contact your PCP immediately
  • If you think you might have COVID-19, or have been exposed to someone who has the virus:
    • BEFORE GOING to your doctor or urgent care center CALL AHEAD so they can make sure proper safety measures are in place
    • Stay home unless you must go to a medical appointment
  • Get the flu shot—it’s not too late. While the flu shot will not protect you from COVID-19, it will help prevent the flu which in turn may reduce risk of serious complications should you get COVID-19
  • Do not go to travel internationally
  • Avoid large gatherings

MJHS is committed to keeping our patients informed about COVID-19 as well as helping them and our staff remain as safe as possible during the outbreak.

Sincerely,

Terese Acampora
Chief Operating Officer
MJHS Hospice